Michael Weir

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Angus

@mikeweirsnp https://facebook.com/MikeWeirSNP

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Michael Weir is a former MP for Angus.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Angus

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 2017 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Michael Weir campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Public Consultation
  • Public Appointments
  • Fair Trade
  • Departmental Assets

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • SNP Chief Whip (20 Mai 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business) (15 Meh 2010 to 20 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (15 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 5 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Maw 2008 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (19 Tach 2007 to 10 Maw 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (28 Meh 2007 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (10 Mai 2005 to 10 Hyd 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (28 Chw 2004 to 30 Hyd 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (28 Chw 2004 to 30 Hyd 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (28 Chw 2004 to 30 Hyd 2004)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Gor 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Exiting the European Union: Tourism 27 Apr 2017

    Many businesses in rural areas such as Angus have diversified in recent years into short-term holiday lets, many of which are taken by citizens of the European Union who come across at short notice. There are serious concerns that, when we leave the EU, there could be a downturn. Will the Minister give us an assurance that, in any deal with the EU, there will remain the freedom for people to...
  • Emissions and Vehicle Type Approval — [Steve McCabe in the Chair] 20 Apr 2017

    It is a pleasure to appear under your chairmanship, Mr McCabe. I congratulate the hon. Member for Liverpool, Riverside (Mrs Ellman) and her Committee on its excellent report. Her speech set out lucidly the problems that have been uncovered. Clearly the actions of the company in this matter are utterly reprehensible and have seriously undermined confidence in a company that was previously a...
  • Emissions and Vehicle Type Approval — [Steve McCabe in the Chair] 20 Apr 2017

    I see absolutely no reason why it cannot. Obviously the American consumer organisations are slightly different from our own and seem to be better at getting things into court and sorted out much more quickly than is the case under our system, but that should not be the case. Volkswagen, which clearly reacted quickly to the problem it had in the United States—presumably because of the damage...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Michael Weir

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.