Andrew Murrison

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South West Wiltshire

@AWMurrison https://facebook.com/andrew.murrison

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Murrison is a former MP for South West Wiltshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am South West Wiltshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Westbury

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Andrew Murrison campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Justice
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Dentistry
  • Influenza
  • Tuberculosis
  • Armed Forces: Health Services

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (since 30 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 1 Maw 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 1 Maw 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) ( 9 Mai 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 15 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 15 Mai 2019)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 15 Mai 2019)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 15 Mai 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) ( 5 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (15 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence ( 6 Med 2012 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (10 Tach 2003 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 17 Gor 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Murrison

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)