Greg Knight

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer East Yorkshire

@GregKnight

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Greg Knight) represents you, and all of the people who live in East Yorkshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer East Yorkshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Derby North

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Greg Knight campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Department for Transport
  • Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Prisons
  • M1
  • Motorways
  • Speed Limits: Cameras
  • Prison Service

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Administration Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (15 Meh 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (17 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (15 Mai 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 9 Tach 2005 to 17 Hyd 2012)
  • Chair, Procedure Committee ( 9 Tach 2005 to 17 Hyd 2012)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 2 Hyd 2003 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 3 Maw 2003 to 1 Hyd 2003)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (19 Gor 2001 to 8 Med 2003)
  • Minister of State (Energy and Industry) ( 5 Gor 1996 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (10 Meh 1993 to 24 Gor 1996)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer ( 7 Meh 1993 to 22 Gor 1996)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee ( 1 Ebr 1993 to 3 Ebr 1996)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (13 Chw 1991 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (12 Chw 1991 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (12 Chw 1991 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (28 Tach 1990 to 27 Mai 1993)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (28 Gor 1989 to 25 Gor 1990)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Greg Knight

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Janet Knight, as Parliamentary Assistant.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: Creative Commons Zero, Public Domain Dedication