Kevan Jones

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer North Durham

@KevanJonesMP https://facebook.com/Kevan4NDurham

About your former Member of Parliament

Kevan Jones is a former MP for North Durham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am North Durham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kevan Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Defence
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Health
  • Armoured Fighting Vehicles
  • Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft
  • Defence: Procurement
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • AWACS: Procurement

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 13 Gor 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (20 Maw 2024 to 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee ( 6 Maw 2024 to 13 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (28 Chw 2024 to 7 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Meh 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (26 Ion 2022 to 2 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 22 Med 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Gor 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (15 Meh 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 24 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Ion 2011 to 8 Maw 2011)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 1 Gor 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 6 Ion 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Veterans) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Rha 2005 to 9 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 26 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 28 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Defence Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 19 Ion 2009)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kevan Jones

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)