Jonathan Djanogly

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Huntingdon

@JDjanogly https://facebook.com/JonathanDjanogly

About your former Member of Parliament

Jonathan Djanogly is a former MP for Huntingdon.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Huntingdon

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jonathan Djanogly campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Treasury
  • Legal Aid
  • Christmas Expenses
  • Alconbury Airfield
  • A14
  • Post Office Card Account

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (25 Hyd 2022 to 1 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (17 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 8 Rha 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2004 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (16 Gor 2001 to 23 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 7 Meh 2001 to 23 Mai 2002)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Ukraine and Georgia 15 May 2024

    As chair of the all-party parliamentary group on Georgia, I have watched the demonstrations in Tbilisi with no little concern. Although I have noticed no new movement of Georgia towards Russia, as some have been suggesting—whether culturally, economically or militarily—it would appear that the current Georgian Dream Government are becoming more ready to use the apparatus of the state to...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Gaza: Humanitarian Pauses 20 Mar 2024

    To ask the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, if he will make an assessment of the adequacy of Hamas's engagement with discussions on a potential humanitarian pause in the conflict in Gaza.
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: West Bank: Terrorism 20 Mar 2024

    To ask the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, what discussions he has had with his Israeli counterpart on the activity of Iran-backed terror groups in the West Bank.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jonathan Djanogly

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)