Parmjit Dhanda

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Gloucester

@ParmjitDhanda

About your former Member of Parliament

Parmjit Dhanda is a former MP for Gloucester.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Gloucester

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 12 Ebrill 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol (safodd eto)

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • International Development
  • Israel
  • China
  • Liberia
  • Government E-services
  • Immigration

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills ( 3 Aws 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Children, Young People and Families), Department for Education and Skills ( 6 Meh 2006 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills ( 8 Mai 2006 to 6 Meh 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (11 Mai 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (11 Meh 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Budget Deficit 16 Mar 2010

    At a time when we need to make savings, is my right hon. Friend aware that Gloucestershire has seven local authorities? There are too many councillors and too many local authorities, so in the run-up to the Budget will he consider allowing us to bring in unitary authorities in places such as Gloucestershire? We could save £16 million a year by reducing the number of authorities from seven to...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Child Migration 24 Feb 2010

    I welcome the Prime Minister's statement. The first time I came to know of this was a few years ago when I was a Minister and proposals were worked up by officials to reduce some of the funding for these child migrants. Thankfully, we saw that off. At one stage, I had to tell officials that I would resign rather than allow that to happen, so I welcome the extra funding pledged by the Prime...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Intermediate Care 23 Feb 2010

    It sounds as though some of the changes to the hospital trust in north-east Hertfordshire are similar to those taking place at the Gloucester Royal hospital in my constituency, where four hospital wards are to be closed by 1 April, according to the chief executive of the hospital trust. This significant change is happening without any prior consultation with MPs or those in the local health...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Parmjit Dhanda

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.