Wayne David

Shadow Minister (Middle East and North Africa)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Caerffili

@WayneDavid_MP https://facebook.com/waynedavidforcaerphilly

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Wayne David) represents you, and all of the people who live in Caerffili, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Caerffili

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Wayne David campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Wales
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Gulf States: Overseas Aid
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Administration of Justice
  • Defence: Expenditure
  • Departmental Domestic Visits

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Middle East and North Africa) (since 5 Med 2023)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (since 19 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 7 Maw 2023)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) (13 Rha 2022 to 6 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 16 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Meh 2022 to 22 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 2 Med 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 Ebr 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 5 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (Armed Forces and Defence Procurement) (12 Hyd 2016 to 16 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Gor 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) ( 1 Gor 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) ( 1 Gor 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) (11 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee ( 4 Meh 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Adam Ingram, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (10 Tach 2005 to 6 Med 2006)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 Hyd 2004 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 6 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aws 1994 to 31 Gor 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Wayne David

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: S4C
Address of donor: Canolfan S4C Yr Egin, Carmarthen SA31 3EQ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Ticket with hospitality for Wales v France rugby match at the Principality Stadium, estimated value £500
Date received: 10 March 2024
Date accepted: 10 March 2024
Donor status: company, registration 03418710
(Registered 13 March 2024)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Sariya Al Hadi & Ali Al Rashdi & Co. Advocates & Legal Consultants
Address of donor: 4th Floor, Bait Al Reem, Thaqafah St, Al Khuwair, P.O Box 2746, PC 130 Athaibah, Muscat, Oman
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£974.95) and travel (£5,640.84), total value £6,615.79
Destination of visit: Oman
Dates of visit: 2-6 October 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit to find out more about the important relationship between Oman and the UK.
(Registered 24 October 2023)
Name of donor: Iraq Britain British Council
Address of donor: 80 Petty France, London SW1H 9EX
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£1,052.31) and travel (792.54), total value £1,844.85
Destination of visit: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Dates of visit: 6-10 December 2023
Purpose of visit: Invited to attend and speak at the Iraq Britain British Council Conference in Dubai.
(Registered 13 December 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)