Jon Cruddas

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Dagenham and Rainham

@JonCruddas_1 https://facebook.com/JonCruddas

About your former Member of Parliament

Jon Cruddas is a former MP for Dagenham and Rainham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Dagenham and Rainham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Dagenham

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jon Cruddas campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Prisons: Barking and Dagenham
  • Thames Gateway
  • Allergies
  • Minimum Wage
  • Post Offices

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Mai 2020 to 21 Chw 2023)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Policy Review Coordinator (13 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Tach 2007 to 18 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Med 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • School Pupils with Allergies — [Graham Stringer in the Chair] 30 Nov 2023

    It is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Rutland and Melton (Alicia Kearns); that was an excellent contribution and I associate myself with everything she said. I congratulate the hon. Member for Strangford (Jim Shannon) on securing the debate, as is customary in these proceedings. In this instance, my congratulations are about more than simply adhering to the parliamentary protocols,...
  • Havering Council: Funding 28 Nov 2023

    I beg to move, That this House has considered funding for Havering Council. This afternoon, I want to: highlight the financial situation facing the London Borough of Havering; ask for help and support from the Government; request a joint approach to remedying the situation; and offset the dangers of a section 114 report by the council’s chief financial officer, which would effectively...
  • Havering Council: Funding 28 Nov 2023

    I am not playing pass the parcel here; it seems to me that, objectively—all parties can agree—there is a structural problem that is escalating across the length and breadth of this country. Havering is where the rubber hits the wall, in terms of the escalating demographic changes, especially with young people set against the long-term legacy of an older community, and this one-two punch...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jon Cruddas

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)