Alistair Burt

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer North East Bedfordshire

@AlistairBurtUK https://facebook.com/AlistairBurtforNEBedfordshire

About your former Member of Parliament

Alistair Burt is a former MP for North East Bedfordshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am North East Bedfordshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 3 Med 2019

Also represented Bury North

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alistair Burt campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Individual Learning Accounts
  • Yarl's Wood
  • Departmental Correspondence
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Yarl's Wood Detention Centre

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Joint with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (13 Meh 2017 to 25 Maw 2019)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Meh 2017 to 25 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health ( 8 Mai 2015 to 13 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (17 Mai 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (25 Chw 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (20 Ion 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (10 Mai 2005 to 20 Ion 2008)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretaries To Leader of the Opposition (10 Mai 2004 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (18 Tach 2002 to 17 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (15 Hyd 2002 to 16 Rha 2002)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (22 Gor 2002 to 16 Rha 2002)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 4 Maw 2002)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 1 Ion 2001 to 12 Tach 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Ion 2001 to 1 Rha 2002)
  • Minister (Department of Social Security) (Disabled) ( 6 Gor 1995 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (14 Ebr 1992 to 6 Gor 1995)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    A man walks into my surgery in Bury. I can see from his address that he comes from one of the poorest parts of the town—a council estate. He sits down, and I ask what his problem is. He says, “My front door has been broken for six weeks, and the council has done nothing about it.” I have a Labour council. I pick up my pen; this is something a young Tory MP can get involved in. “Tell...
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: UK Soft Power 5 Nov 2019

    As the first born and bred Lancastrian to catch your eye, Mr Speaker, may I also congratulate you and wish you well in your role? Last night, the director of the British Museum, Hartwig Fischer, came to dinner at the House of Commons. I wonder whether the Minister will join me in putting on the record our appreciation of the museum’s work. Not only is it an extraordinary lending institution...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: Housing: Construction 4 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government, what steps his Department is taking to help ensure new build homes are built according to electrical and fire safety requirements.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alistair Burt

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)