Chris Bryant

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Llafur MP ar gyfer Rhondda and Ogmore

@RhonddaBryant https://facebook.com/Chris4Rhondda

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Chris Bryant) represents you, and all of the people who live in Rhondda and Ogmore, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Rhondda and Ogmore

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Rhondda

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Bryant campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Culture Media and Sport
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Science
  • Innovation and Technology
  • Telecommunications
  • Universal Credit
  • Broadband
  • Pay
  • Parliamentary Private Secretaries: Visits Abroad

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (since 8 Gor 2024)
  • Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology) (since 8 Gor 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Creative Industries and Digital) ( 6 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 14 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Ion 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Tach 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 7 Med 2023)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (19 Mai 2020 to 14 Meh 2022)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (19 Mai 2020 to 14 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (12 Mai 2020 to 19 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 6 Mai 2020 to 7 Med 2023)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards ( 6 Mai 2020 to 7 Med 2023)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards ( 6 Mai 2020 to 7 Med 2023)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 28 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (28 Ion 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 31 Hyd 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (14 Med 2015 to 21 Tach 2016)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (14 Med 2015 to 26 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 8 Mai 2015 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 3 Rha 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 3 Rha 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Europe) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Europe) (13 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 13 Hyd 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office (16 Hyd 2008 to 10 Rha 2008)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office ( 4 Aws 2008 to 29 Med 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons ( 4 Aws 2008 to 10 Rha 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Leader of the House of Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (25 Hyd 2007 to 4 Aws 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (11 Hyd 2007 to 25 Hyd 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (26 Gor 2007 to 26 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, (Leader of the House of Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (26 Gor 2007 to 11 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (26 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, (as Leader of the Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (23 Gor 2007 to 26 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (16 Gor 2007 to 23 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (as Leader of the Commons)), Leader of the House of Commons (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 4 Meh 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 Tach 2005 to 13 Meh 2006)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Meh 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Gor 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Bryant

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)