Kevin Brennan

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Gorllewin Caerdydd

@KevinBrennanMP https://facebook.com/kevinbrennanpage

About your former Member of Parliament

Kevin Brennan is a former MP for Gorllewin Caerdydd.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Gorllewin Caerdydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kevin Brennan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Academies
  • Teachers: Training
  • Green Investment Bank: Privatisation
  • Free Schools
  • Kings Science Academy

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Victims and Sentencing) ( 7 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 19 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 12 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 14 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 9 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Ion 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Maw 2020 to 15 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 15 Ion 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage) ( 3 Gor 2017 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage) ( 9 Hyd 2016 to 3 Gor 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Med 2015 to 9 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 17 Ion 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (also Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for Children, Schools and Families) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families) (29 Meh 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alan Milburn, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster), Cabinet Office ( 2 Tach 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 19 Ion 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Tribunal and Inquiries 24 May 2024

    I apologise—I should have thanked the Minister for the courteous way in which he has dealt with the Opposition spokespeople. I do thank him for that.
  • Tribunal and Inquiries 24 May 2024

    I can see that I am not your only fan in this Chamber, Madam Deputy Speaker. I am sure that I speak for everyone in saying that we wish you well in what you do. We are also joined by the former Prime Minister, the right hon. Member for Maidenhead (Mrs May). We thank her for exemplary public service in her time in this place. I also pay tribute to my dear friend, my right hon. and learned...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kevin Brennan

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)