Mark Hendrick

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Preston

@MpHendrick https://facebook.com/hendrick4preston

About your former Member of Parliament

Mark Hendrick is a former MP for Preston.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP am Preston

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 23 Tachwedd 2000 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 14 Mai 2001; Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005; Llafur until 30 Maw 2015

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mark Hendrick campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Fracking
  • Universal Credit
  • Revenue and Customs: Preston
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (12 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Powers of Attorney Bill Committee (22 Chw 2023 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee (23 Tach 2022 to 30 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 12 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (27 Meh 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Gor 2020 to 2 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (23 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, International Trade Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 26 Ebr 2023)
  • Member, International Trade Committee ( 2 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee ( 5 Ion 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 7 Gor 2015 to 22 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 18 Maw 2013)
  • Member, International Development Committee (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jack Straw, Lord Chancellor & Secretary of State), Ministry of Justice (30 Rha 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jack Straw, Lord Chancellor), Ministry of Justice (28 Meh 2007 to 27 Tach 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Beckett, Secretary of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Beckett, Secretary of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Tach 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Margaret Beckett, Secretary of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (25 Ion 2001 to 14 Meh 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mark Hendrick

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)