Hilary Benn

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Leeds Central

@hilarybennmp https://facebook.com/hilarybenn4leedscentral

About your former Member of Parliament

Hilary Benn is a former MP for Leeds Central.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Leeds Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 10 Mehefin 1999 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Hilary Benn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Written Questions: Government Responses
  • Written Questions
  • Building Safety Fund
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Yemen: Military Intervention

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (12 Meh 2023 to 20 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 15 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Ion 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Ion 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (27 Ion 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary ( 8 Mai 2015 to 26 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (26 Ion 2011 to 7 Rha 2011)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development ( 6 Hyd 2003 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (13 Mai 2003 to 6 Hyd 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Minister for Prisons and Probation) (29 Mai 2002 to 13 Mai 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (11 Meh 2001 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee ( 6 Rha 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee ( 6 Rha 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Northern Ireland Office: Omagh Bombing Inquiry 14 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what steps his Department is taking to ensure legal representation is made available to police veterans called to the Omagh Bombing Inquiry.
  • Written Answers — Northern Ireland Office: Omagh Bombing Inquiry 13 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what steps his Department is taking to ensure mental health support is available to police veterans in relation to the Omagh Bombing Inquiry.
  • Northern Ireland: Devolved Institutions: Northern Ireland 24 Apr 2024

    Thank you, Mr. Speaker, for your eloquent tribute to Frank Field. He was a brave and a generous man. We look forward to working with the right hon. Member for Belfast East (Gavin Robinson) in his new position. The UK’s successful bid to host the 2028 Euros with Ireland is a fantastic opportunity for Northern Ireland, but with just three years left to build the Casement Park stadium, the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Hilary Benn

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)