Rosie Winterton

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Doncaster Central

https://facebook.com/DoncasterLabour

About your former Member of Parliament

Rosie Winterton is a former MP for Doncaster Central.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Doncaster Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Rosie Winterton campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • Electoral Commission Committee
  • East Coast Railway Line: Rolling Stock
  • Wind Power: Manufacturing Industries
  • Schools: Doncaster
  • Local Enterprise Partnerships
  • Members: Correspondence

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee (10 Ion 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (30 Ion 2023 to 30 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (30 Ion 2023 to 3 Maw 2023)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (30 Ion 2023 to 30 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (12 Ebr 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) ( 8 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (28 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (28 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 24 Mai 2021)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (31 Hyd 2016 to 24 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (26 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (17 Hyd 2016 to 26 Hyd 2016)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 6 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Meh 2010 to 26 Ion 2011)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Women) (28 Chw 2010 to 30 Hyd 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination); (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform) and Minister (Yorkshire and the Humber) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber) (10 Ion 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (29 Meh 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (13 Meh 2003 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (11 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2003)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    Order. Before I hand over the Chair to Nigel Evans, I hope the House will forgive me if I indulge myself slightly by taking this last opportunity to thank everyone for the kind remarks that have been made over the past day or so about my stepping down. I was deeply touched by what Mr Speaker said this morning, and I thank him for all the support he has given me over the years, as well as my...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    I call the Mother of the House.
  • Energy 24 May 2024

    I call the Scottish National party spokesperson.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rosie Winterton

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)