Alan Whitehead

Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Southampton, Test

@alanwhiteheadmp https://facebook.com/alanwhiteheadmp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alan Whitehead) represents you, and all of the people who live in Southampton, Test, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Southampton, Test

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alan Whitehead campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Treasury
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Green Homes Grant Scheme
  • Energy: Meters
  • Energy Company Obligation
  • Bulb Energy: Insolvency
  • Energy: Prices

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero) (since 4 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Climate Change) (since 10 Hyd 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 Mai 2023 to 29 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 25 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (10 Hyd 2016 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Med 2016 to 28 Tach 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (18 Med 2015 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 30 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee (10 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 7 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 7 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Ion 2009 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Maw 2007 to 3 Aws 2007)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 7 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Ion 2003 to 6 Tach 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (11 Meh 2001 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Gor 1997 to 6 Rha 1999)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 6 Rha 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alan Whitehead

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property (holiday cottage)
Number of properties: 1
Location: Devon
(Registered 7 November 2012)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)