Joan Walley

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Stoke-on-Trent North

About your former Member of Parliament

Joan Walley is a former MP for Stoke-on-Trent North.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Stoke-on-Trent North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Timber
  • Departmental Relocation
  • Refurbishment Projects
  • Refurbishment
  • Departmental Contracts

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Gor 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, West Midlands Regional Select Committee ( 3 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs ( 6 Maw 2008 to 20 Hyd 2010)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Tach 1997 to 10 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (27 Tach 1995 to 22 Meh 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Meh 1990 to 1 Meh 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1988 to 1 Meh 1990)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Joan Walley

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.