Keith Vaz

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Leicester East

@keith4leicester https://facebook.com/keithvazmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Keith Vaz is a former MP for Leicester East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Leicester East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Keith Vaz campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Office
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Diabetes
  • Yemen
  • Yemen: Overseas Aid
  • India
  • Public Bodies

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Med 2017 to 4 Rha 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 28 Tach 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 13 Med 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 13 Med 2016)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 13 Med 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (29 Hyd 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (26 Gor 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (26 Gor 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (26 Gor 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (25 Gor 2007 to 26 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Ion 2003 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (11 Hyd 1999 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (17 Mai 1999 to 28 Gor 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1992 to 1 Meh 1997)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 26 Hyd 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Keith Vaz

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)