Stephen Twigg

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Liverpool, West Derby

@StephenTwigg https://facebook.com/StephenTwiggLabour

About your former Member of Parliament

Stephen Twigg is a former MP for Liverpool, West Derby.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP am Liverpool, West Derby

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 30 Maw 2015

Also represented Enfield, Southgate

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Stephen Twigg campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for International Development
  • Education
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Yemen: Military Intervention
  • Electoral Register
  • Free Schools
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • Yemen: Humanitarian Aid

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (27 Ion 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (School Standards) (16 Rha 2004 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (30 Mai 2002 to 16 Rha 2004)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office) (11 Meh 2001 to 30 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (14 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (13 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 5 Tach 1998 to 17 Tach 1998)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (23 Chw 1998 to 9 Chw 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    It is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for North Devon (Peter Heaton-Jones). I will start, if I may, by thanking everyone with whom I have had the honour to work in this place. In particular, I wish to put on record my thanks to my amazing staff both in the constituency and here in Parliament. I had the privilege to serve for eight years the constituency in which I grew up and where most...
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: UK Soft Power 5 Nov 2019

    Mr Speaker, I am delighted to join the congratulations on your election yesterday on behalf of the people of Liverpool. An important element of soft power is our commitment to international development. Will the Minister take this opportunity to reaffirm the Government's commitment to that, including the 0.7% aid commitment and the continuation of the Department for International Development...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Asylum: Greek Islands 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps her Department is taking to facilitate the resettlement of (a) vulnerable children and (b) unaccompanied minors from Greek islands.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Stephen Twigg

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Yachad
Address of donor: Phoenix Yard, 65 Kings Cross Road, London WC1X 9LW

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): travel, accommodation and subsistence with a value of £1,960

Destination of visit: Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territory of the West Bank

Dates of visit: 25 to 29 May 2019

Purpose of visit: visits and meetings with Palestinian and Israeli civil society/human rights organisations and politicians, in order to learn more about the current situation in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.

(Registered 31 May 2019)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)