About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jon Trickett) represents you, and all of the people who live in Hemsworth, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Hemsworth

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Chwefror 1996 — unknown

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jon Trickett campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Cabinet Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Security
  • Procurement
  • Vodafone Group
  • Government Departments: Procurement
  • Departmental Freedom of Information

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (11 Chw 2017 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Campaigns and Elections Chair (27 Gor 2016 to 11 Chw 2017)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (14 Gor 2016 to 6 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills ( 5 Gor 2016 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • Shadow Lord President of the Council (27 Meh 2016 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention (14 Med 2015 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio and Deputy Party Chair ( 8 Hyd 2013 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 2 Tach 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Hyd 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 5 Meh 2006)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (14 Chw 2001 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (13 Chw 2001 to 11 Mai 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jon Trickett

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Communications Workers' Union
Address of donor: 150 The Broadway, Wimbledon SW19 1RX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 in monthly instalments of £166.67 from 1 April 2023 until March 2024
Donor status: trade union
(Registered 19 April 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 20 October 2023 until 1 February 2024, a Trustee of the Amy Read Trust, which works to protect and preserve Engel’s House in Primrose Hill. This was an unpaid role. (Registered 25 October 2023; updated 19 February 2024)
From 8 February 2024 until 8 January 2027, Visiting Fellow of Northumbria University. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 06 March 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)