Stephen Timms

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer East Ham

@stephenctimms https://facebook.com/stephenctimms

About your former Member of Parliament

Stephen Timms is a former MP for East Ham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am East Ham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1994 — unknown

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Newham North East

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Stephen Timms campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Universal Credit
  • Work Programme
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Employment and Support Allowance
  • Employment Schemes

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 1 Chw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee ( 1 Chw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital Britain) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Digital Britain) (also HM Treasury) ( 6 Aws 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform) (25 Ion 2008 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Competitiveness) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 25 Ion 2008)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (18 Hyd 2004 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (30 Med 2004 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (e-Commerce & Competitiveness) (29 Mai 2002 to 9 Med 2004)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools) (11 Meh 2001 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 3 Tach 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (29 Gor 1999 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Department of Social Security) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (28 Gor 1998 to 30 Rha 1998)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Ion 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Meh 1994 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee ( 1 Ion 1929 to 1 Chw 1929)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Disabled People on Benefits: EHRC Investigation 23 May 2024

    Disabled people’s confidence in the Department is at a terribly low ebb. We were originally told that these negotiations would be concluded within a few months, but in fact, as the Minister has told us, they dragged on for three years, and they failed. The commission has told me that now that negotiations have ended, there are no restrictions on what the Department can say about what was...
  • Written Answers — Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Community Relations: Religion 22 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, what steps his Department is taking to help quantify the (a) economic and (b) social value of faith groups to the UK.
  • Women’s State Pension Age: Ombudsman Report 16 May 2024

    I thank the Backbench Business Committee for giving us the opportunity for this debate, and I thank the hon. Member for North Ayrshire and Arran (Patricia Gibson) for opening it. I should make it clear at the outset that I was the Minister for Pensions between December 1998 and July 1999, and again between May 2005 and May 2006, which is part of the period covered by the ombudsman’s...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Stephen Timms

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)