Robert Syms

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Poole

@robertsymsMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Robert Syms) represents you, and all of the people who live in Poole, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Poole

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Robert Syms campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Trade Unions
  • Departmental Marketing
  • Illegal Immigrants
  • Building Regulations
  • Fluoride

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 20 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 2 Maw 2020 to 9 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 24 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 24 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (17 Gor 2016 to 15 Meh 2017)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 22 Chw 2016)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 22 Chw 2016)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (30 Maw 2015 to 8 Meh 2015)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 6 Mai 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 6 Mai 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Ebr 2014 to 6 Mai 2014)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (10 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Hyd 2013 to 8 Rha 2014)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (15 Maw 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (27 Gor 2010 to 10 Rha 2012)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (27 Gor 2010 to 3 Rha 2012)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (27 Gor 2010 to 3 Rha 2012)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 27 Gor 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) ( 8 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (22 Hyd 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) ( 1 Meh 2003 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (28 Chw 2003 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Gor 2002 to 25 Maw 2003)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 2001 to 1 Gor 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) ( 1 Meh 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 5 Tach 1998 to 26 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 13 Tach 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Income Tax (Charge) 6 Mar 2024

    In six minutes, it is difficult to put all the good things about this Budget in my speech, but I will try. I will start with the context. We faced the worst public health pandemic for 100 years. We took that on, and made some difficult decisions, because Boris Johnson wanted to save frail people from dying. We sometimes forget how scary and difficult it was dealing with that pandemic. I admit...
  • Backbench Business: Colleges Week — [Sir Robert Syms in the Chair] 29 Feb 2024

    We now move to the Front-Bench wind-ups, starting with the Opposition spokesman.
  • Homes for Ukraine Scheme: Potential Extension — [Mr Virendra Sharma in the Chair] 6 Feb 2024

    I welcome my hon. Friend the Member for Mid Derbyshire (Mrs Latham) raising some important questions, which I know the Government are starting to think about because we all have constituents starting to ask us what will happen. I was touched by the comments made by my hon. Friend the Member for North Norfolk (Duncan Baker). All the families that have come to this country have a story to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Robert Syms

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Marden Holdings Ltd - family business with interests in property.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)