Desmond Swayne

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer New Forest West

@DesmondSwayne https://facebook.com/Desmond.Swayne

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Desmond Swayne) represents you, and all of the people who live in New Forest West, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer New Forest West

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Desmond Swayne campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Correspondence
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Territorial Army
  • Iraq
  • New Forest

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (since 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 16 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 8 Ebr 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (15 Gor 2014 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (22 Hyd 2012 to 28 Hyd 2013)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary To the Leader of the Opposition (16 Rha 2005 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Chw 2006)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2005 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Parliamentary Private Secretaries To Leader of the Opposition ( 9 Med 2004 to 6 Rha 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 4 Maw 2002 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Chw 2001 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (26 Gor 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 18 Apr 2024

    Can we debate whether changes to the Standing Orders are necessary? They are the nearest thing that we have to a written constitution. Yesterday, there were multiple references to guests in the Gallery. A few weeks ago, when an hon. Member made such as reference, the fellow actually got up and took a bow. It may be that the current Standing Orders are no longer fit for purpose and that...
  • Church Commissioners: Abortion Legislation 18 Apr 2024

    To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, if the Church will publish a statement on its position on amendments tabled to the Criminal Justice Bill relating to the decriminalisation of abortion before Report stage of that Bill.
  • Church Commissioners: Abortion Legislation 18 Apr 2024

    I welcome the support for new clauses 15 and 34. I think the Second Church Estates Commissioner has given implicit opposition to the new clause in the name of the right hon. Member for Kingston upon Hull North (Dame Diana Johnson), but I am gobsmacked not to have had a clear statement on the criminality of terminating a pregnancy up to the moment of birth by whomsoever. Is the intention to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Desmond Swayne

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London, jointly owned with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Updated 20 May 2015)
House in London, jointly owned with my wife: (i) and (ii). (Updated 20 May 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Moira Swayne, as Secretary. (Updated 20 May 2015)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)