Jack Straw

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Blackburn

About your former Member of Parliament

Jack Straw is a former MP for Blackburn.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Blackburn

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1979 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Electoral Register
  • Constituencies: Boundary Commissions
  • Departmental Pay
  • Human Rights

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, House of Commons Governance Committee (10 Med 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • Chair, House of Commons Governance Committee (10 Med 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • Shadow Deputy Prime Minister (12 Mai 2010 to 25 Med 2010)
  • Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 2 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (17 Mai 2006 to 26 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (15 Mai 2006 to 17 Mai 2006)
  • Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (29 Ion 2004 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Foreign Secretary ( 8 Meh 2001 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 2 Mai 1997 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (21 Gor 1994 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) ( 9 Ebr 1992 to 28 Gor 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (11 Meh 1987 to 9 Ebr 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1983 to 1 Meh 1987)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Meh 1980 to 1 Meh 1983)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jack Straw

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0