Caroline Spelman

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Meriden

@spelmanc

About your former Member of Parliament

Caroline Spelman is a former MP for Meriden.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Meriden

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Caroline Spelman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Valuation Office Agency
  • Council Tax
  • Local Government Finance
  • Council Tax: Valuation
  • Iraq

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee ( 5 Rha 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (26 Tach 2018 to 5 Rha 2018)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Second Church Estates Commissioner (21 Mai 2015 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • The Second Church Estates Commissioner (21 Mai 2015 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (25 Chw 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Ion 2014 to 3 Ebr 2014)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (16 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio ( 3 Gor 2007 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party ( 3 Gor 2007 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 1 Mai 2004 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Tach 2003 to 1 Mai 2004)
  • Shadow Minister (Women) ( 1 Gor 2001 to 1 Mai 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 1 Gor 2001 to 1 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (10 Meh 1999 to 10 Med 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Meh 1998 to 10 Meh 1999)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 22 Meh 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Church Commissioners: Churches: Theft 5 Nov 2019

    Holding answer received on 04 November 2019 The Church of England does not hold data on thefts centrally, but it is kept by local police forces, Historic England and the insurance industry. The most prominent form of property theft from churches is that of metal (mainly lead from roofs) and of historic building materials such as flagstones. These are items with a high resale value...
  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Animal Cruelty 31 Oct 2019

    That is very kind of you, Mr Speaker. I will save my tribute for the right time, in due course. Unfortunately, as colleagues with rural constituencies may know, at this time of the year there is a steep rise in the number of abandoned horses as winter approaches. A couple of weeks ago I personally dealt with four abandoned ponies, including two foals barely weaned at 12 weeks. They were in a...
  • The right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners, was asked: Climate Change: Investment in Companies 31 Oct 2019

    Since this is my last set of oral questions, I would like to record my heartfelt thanks to my small team of staff, and especially my constituency secretary, who has faithfully served me for 20 out of 22 years. We often forget that our staff are on the frontline of much of the abuse that we receive, and I want to record my admiration for their fortitude. I also thank the amazing staff I have...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Caroline Spelman

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Part-share of residential property in Bath: (i).
Residential property in London, West Midlands and Portugal: (i).
From March 2017, two fields in West Midlands: (i). (Registered 23 June 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From 8 January 2018, Non-Executive Director, Commonwealth Games England. Non-remunerated. (Registered 16 January 2018)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)