John Spellar

Llafur MP ar gyfer Warley

@spellar https://facebook.com/johnspellar

John Spellar’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of John Spellar’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Spellar’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Spellar’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Spellar has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Spellar

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Warley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Hydref 1982 — unknown

Also represented Warley West; Birmingham, Northfield

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

We don't know whether John Spellar campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Health
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Correspondence
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Drinking Water
  • Afghanistan

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Tach 2020)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (since 6 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (since 5 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Defence Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (22 Tach 2010 to 1 Gor 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Meh 2010 to 13 Hyd 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee ( 9 Chw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (13 Meh 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (29 Mai 2002 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Minister of State (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions) (Transport) ( 8 Meh 2001 to 29 Mai 2002)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (29 Gor 1999 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) ( 1 Meh 1995 to 1 Meh 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) ( 1 Meh 1994 to 1 Meh 1995)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 1992 to 1 Meh 1994)
  • Member, Energy Committee (21 Ion 1983 to 9 Meh 1983)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 12 July 2023, Secretary of the British American Parliamentary Group. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 29 January 2024)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)