Robert Smith

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

About your former Member of Parliament

Robert Smith is a former MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Scotland
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Income Tax: Tax Rates and Bands
  • Fuel Poverty
  • Renewable Energy
  • Post Offices
  • Prisoners' Transfers

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Rha 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (20 Rha 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (16 Ebr 2007 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 1 Meh 2005 to 1 Meh 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Meh 2005 to 1 Meh 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (10 Mai 2005 to 10 Maw 2006)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (24 Hyd 2001 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Hyd 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 25 Hyd 2005)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Meh 2001 to 10 Maw 2006)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 1 Tach 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Robert Smith

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.