Barry Sheerman

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Huddersfield

@BarrySheerman https://facebook.com/Barry4Huddersfield

About your former Member of Parliament

Barry Sheerman is a former MP for Huddersfield.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Labour/Co-operative MP am Huddersfield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1979 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005; Llafur until 30 Maw 2015

Also represented Huddersfield East

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Barry Sheerman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Free Schools
  • Offences against Children
  • Accountancy
  • Home Education
  • G4S

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Mai 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Children, Schools and Families Committee (12 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Children, Schools and Families Committee (12 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 12 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee ( 5 Tach 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Chair, Education & Skills Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 5 Tach 2007)
  • Chair, Education & Skills Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 5 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 Rha 1999 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Education Sub-committee ( 1 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (30 Tach 1999 to 1 Rha 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights) ( 1 Meh 1992 to 1 Meh 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1988 to 1 Meh 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) ( 1 Meh 1983 to 1 Meh 1988)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Ebr 1981 to 8 Rha 1983)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    It is a great privilege to be able to speak today as the longest-serving Labour Member of Parliament. I made my maiden speech on 3 July 1979, and here we are heading for a 4 July general election. I have been here a darn long time—nearly always on the Back Benches, although, in the mists of time, I sat on the Front Bench for 11 years under various Labour leaders. I have had the privilege...
  • Coroners 24 May 2024

    I agree with what the hon. Gentleman, my Select Committee colleague, has just said about the Chair of the Committee, the hon. and learned Member for Bromley and Chislehurst (Sir Robert Neill). Everyone knows that he is a good friend of mine. We co-chair the all-party parliamentary group on miscarriages of justice, and he has been a brilliant champion against such miscarriages. I hope that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Barry Sheerman

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)