Alex Salmond

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Gordon

@AlexSalmond https://facebook.com/AlexSalmond

About your former Member of Parliament

Alex Salmond is a former MP for Gordon.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Gordon, Cyn Scottish National Party MSP am Aberdeenshire East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 2017 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd yr Alban ar 6 Mai 1999 — Etholiad

Gadawodd y Senedd yr Alban ar 23 Mawrth 2016 — Etholiad

Also represented Aberdeenshire East; Banff and Buchan

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alex Salmond campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Media Relations
  • Advertising
  • Trident

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (International Affairs and Europe) (13 Mai 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • First Minister of Scotland (16 Mai 2007 to 19 Tach 2014)
  • Parliamentary Leader (Westminster) ( 2 Aws 2006 to 29 Aws 2007)
  • Parliamentary Leader (16 Ion 2006 to 2 Aws 2006)
  • Leader, Scottish National Party ( 3 Med 2004 to 13 Tach 2014)
  • Parliamentary Leader (Westminster) (19 Ion 2004 to 16 Ion 2006)
  • Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs; Treasury) (19 Ion 2004 to 16 Ion 2006)
  • Leader, Scottish National Party (22 Med 1990 to 26 Med 2000)
  • Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party (26 Med 1987 to 22 Med 1990)
  • Member, Energy Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 16 Maw 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Exiting the European Union: Points of Order 27 Apr 2017

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. Have you had any notification of a statement from the Minister at the Cabinet Office—or, indeed, the Prime Minister herself—on the Channel 4 report of last evening, which suggested that the Crown Prosecution Service has to report on 30 individuals for possible prosecution between 20 May and the early part of June? Given that many of them are Members of...
  • Exiting the European Union: Topical Questions 27 Apr 2017

    The Secretary of State is a wise man, and we all read his wise article in The Irish Times on 5 September last year, in which he said that Ireland did not have to choose between Europe and the United Kingdom but could commit itself to expanded trade and commerce with both. Ireland is a big market for England, but it is not the biggest. Given the Secretary of State’s wise words in Ireland,...
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Multiple Sclerosis 27 Apr 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what assessment he has made of the needs of people with MS as part of the Government's recently launched consultation on disability, health and work.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alex Salmond

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0