Joan Ryan

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Enfield North

@joanryanenfield https://facebook.com/joanryanEnfield

About your former Member of Parliament

Joan Ryan is a former MP for Enfield North.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Enfield North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 18 Chw 2019

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Joan Ryan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for International Development
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Palestinians: Schools
  • Palestinians: Terrorism
  • Palestinians: Overseas Aid
  • North Middlesex Hospital: Accident and Emergency Departments
  • Sri Lanka: Armed Conflict

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Med 2017 to 25 Chw 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (19 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs ( 2 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 26 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 7 Tach 2007 to 27 Tach 2007)
  • Prime Minister's Special Representative to Cyprus (29 Meh 2007 to 14 Med 2008)
  • Vice-Chair, Labour Party (29 Meh 2007 to 14 Med 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Selection Committee ( 1 Tach 2005 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Member, Selection Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (13 Meh 2003 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Government Whip (29 Mai 2002 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (29 Mai 2002 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 5 Tach 2001 to 10 Mai 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Joan Ryan

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)