Joan Ruddock

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Lewisham, Deptford

About your former Member of Parliament

Joan Ruddock is a former MP for Lewisham, Deptford.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Lewisham, Deptford

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • International Development
  • Home Department
  • Afghanistan
  • Iraq
  • GM Crops
  • Departments: Equal Opportunities
  • Recycling

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Energy and Climate Change) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change, Biodiversity and Waste) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Hyd 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 13 Gor 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (Women) (11 Meh 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 16 Tach 1989)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    This place has shaped my life for the past 28 years, but before that I remember my late father Ken and my mother Eileen, who instilled in me my values, and my late husband Keith, who introduced me to socialism and was a great support for 30 years. I hope that I have remained true to those values. First and foremost, I have been a woman Member of Parliament who did not want to play the boys’...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Undercover Policing 26 Mar 2015

    In 1981, I was elected as chair of the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament. Two years later, an MI5 agent, Cathy Massiter, blew the whistle on the surveillance, the phone taps and the collection of special branch reports on me. She cited political interference in the service and said that what had happened was illegal, and she resigned. In 1987, I became a Member of this House and took the loyal...
  • Written Answers — House of Commons Commission: CDs and DVDs 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross representing the House of Commons Commission, pursuant to the Answer of 23 March 2015 to Question 227858, if he will estimate how many unsolicited CDs and DVDs hon. Members received by post at their offices on the parliamentary estate in the last 12 months.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Joan Ruddock

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0