Ian Pearson

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Dudley South

About your former Member of Parliament

Ian Pearson is a former MP for Dudley South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Dudley South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 15 Rhagfyr 1994 — unknown

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Also represented Dudley West

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (10 Meh 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Economic and Business), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform ( 7 Tach 2008 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • Economic Secretary (Economic and Business), HM Treasury ( 7 Tach 2008 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 7 Tach 2008)
  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 7 Tach 2008)
  • Minister of State (Science and Innovation), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (13 Gor 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Meh 2007 to 13 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (27 Meh 2006 to 15 Ion 2008)
  • Minister of State (Climate Change and the Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 6 Meh 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Mai 2006 to 6 Meh 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry (18 Mai 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department for Productivity, Energy and Industry (11 Mai 2005 to 18 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 Mai 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (14 Hyd 2002 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Government Whip (29 Mai 2002 to 14 Hyd 2002)
  • Assistant Whip ( 6 Chw 2001 to 29 Mai 2002)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ian Pearson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.