James Paice

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South East Cambridgeshire

About your former Member of Parliament

James Paice is a former MP for South East Cambridgeshire.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am South East Cambridgeshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Carbon Emissions
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • Food
  • Departmental Food
  • British Food

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Chw 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (14 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 5 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Med 2004 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) ( 7 Gor 1995 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (20 Gor 1994 to 5 Gor 1995)
  • Member, Employment Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 15 Chw 1990)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Ways and Means — Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation — Amendment of the Law 20 Mar 2015

    Like so many of my right hon. and hon. Friends, I expect this to be my last speech as a Member of this House. I can reflect over 28 years not least on the fact that, as I began, here I am being called towards the end of a debate and speaking to a Chamber that is virtually empty. In that regard, I am finishing in a situation similar to that in which I started. I remind the House of my entry in...
  • Written Answers — Department for Energy and Climate Change: Wind Power: Noise 9 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change, what guidance he has provided to planning authorities on the relevance of amplitude modulation in applications for land-based wind turbines in advance of the review of evidence on wind turbine amplitude modulation his Department is appointing acoustics experts to conduct.
  • Written Answers — Department for Energy and Climate Change: Wind Power: Noise 24 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change, what steps he is taking to bring the ETSU-R-97 assessment methodology for calculating the noise impact of wind turbine generators in line with current World Health Organisation guidelines.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar James Paice

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0