George Mudie

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Leeds East

About your former Member of Parliament

George Mudie is a former MP for Leeds East.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Leeds East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education and Skills
  • Asylum
  • Leave to Remain
  • Education (Leeds)
  • Illegal Immigration
  • Visas

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 8 Tach 2010 to 1 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Gor 2010 to 14 Gor 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Gor 2010 to 14 Gor 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 24 Tach 2014)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (21 Meh 2010 to 18 Maw 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Ion 2009 to 7 Rha 2009)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 13 Gor 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (28 Gor 1998 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 1997 to 1 Gor 1999)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer ( 8 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (29 Tach 1995 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 1994 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Rha 1993 to 20 Ion 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Adult Social Care 21 Jan 2015

    It is a pleasure to see the Minister here for this debate as well as you, Mr Robertson. I thank the Speaker for this opportunity to discuss the present and future state of the adult social care sector. This area of local government covers a vital service for the most vulnerable people in the country, with the elderly, the disabled and those with mental health difficulties being among its most...
  • Adult Social Care 21 Jan 2015

    The hon. Gentleman is quite right. I will touch on the sheer lack of connected thinking in the Treasury—I do not think that the Department of Health has much to do with that. The National Audit Office, which is usually pragmatic and non-political and accepted as objective, pointed out in its review of the service that total spending on adult social care—covering the whole gamut of, I...
  • Adult Social Care 21 Jan 2015

    My hon. Friend is quite right. When I was a trade union official, I looked after what were termed home helps and I always appreciated that point—as I did as a councillor, just like him. They were invaluable people who went into old people’s homes, met them and formed relationships, and if they were handled and trained properly, they would report back on any change in condition they saw....

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar George Mudie

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.