Elliot Morley

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Scunthorpe

@elliotmorley

About your former Member of Parliament

Elliot Morley is a former MP for Scunthorpe.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Scunthorpe

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Also represented Glanford and Scunthorpe

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Birds: Imports
  • Animal Welfare
  • Breast Cancer
  • Grasslands: Nature Conservation
  • Cancer

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (10 Aws 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Chairman, Energy and Climate Change Committee (22 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (20 Ion 2009 to 22 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Gor 2005 to 27 Meh 2006)
  • Minister of State (Climate Change and Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 Meh 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Minister of State (Environment and Agri-Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (13 Meh 2003 to 17 Meh 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Fisheries and the Countryside), Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 5 Mai 1997 to 8 Meh 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Elliot Morley

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.