Andrew Miller

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Ellesmere Port and Neston

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Miller is a former MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Ellesmere Port and Neston

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Departmental Reviews
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Malta
  • Pfizer
  • Veterans: Radiation Exposure

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (18 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (18 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (13 Gor 2005 to 18 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department of Trade and Industry (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Ion 2001 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee ( 9 Tach 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    Forty-eight years ago, when I first joined the Labour party having been rather angry at the way in which a landlord had treated a neighbour of mine, little did I think that I would end up here. I thought about that when I gave my maiden speech on 6 May 1992. The 23 years between then and now have been extraordinary and I have a lot of people to thank for that, particularly from my local...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    Will the Minister reflect carefully on paragraphs 111 to 113 of the Science and Technology Committee’s Legacy report on variant CJD? The Minister gave compelling evidence to our inquiry; the one area of difference was the long-term protection of research funding to give public confidence. Will she look carefully at that and put her response in the public domain?
  • [Mr Dai Havard in the Chair] — backbench business — Digital Democracy 10 Mar 2015

    I did not intend to speak in this debate, but I am particularly interested in the report. Back in 1992, when I was first elected to this place, I complained to the powers that be in the building about the inadequacies of my office. I said that I wanted another telephone line, and the person I spoke to said, “You can’t have another telephone line; you’re only entitled to two.” I said,...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Miller

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.