Alan Meale

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Mansfield

https://facebook.com/AlanMeale4Mansfield

About your former Member of Parliament

Alan Meale is a former MP for Mansfield.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Mansfield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 2017 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alan Meale campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • NHS: Public Participation
  • Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme
  • Pneumoconiosis: Compensation
  • Health Services (Nottinghamshire)
  • Mansfield Benefit Centre

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 7 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee ( 4 Maw 2013 to 16 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 Ion 2011 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Crossrail Bill Committee (13 Rha 2005 to 13 Tach 2007)
  • Chair, Crossrail Bill Committee (13 Rha 2005 to 13 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee ( 5 Rha 2005 to 13 Rha 2005)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 22 Gor 2004)
  • Member, Court of Referees ( 1 Gor 1999 to 1 Gor 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (28 Gor 1998 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (28 Gor 1998 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 1992 to 1 Gor 1994)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (19 Rha 1989 to 16 Maw 1992)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee I (12 Gor 1989 to 10 Ion 1990)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee ( 9 Chw 1988 to 15 Rha 1989)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alan Meale

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.