Gordon Marsden

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Blackpool South

@GordonMarsden https://facebook.com/GordonMarsden4BlackpoolSouth

About your former Member of Parliament

Gordon Marsden is a former MP for Blackpool South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Blackpool South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Gordon Marsden campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department for Transport
  • Students: Loans
  • Apprentices
  • Regional Growth Fund
  • Apprentices: Taxation
  • Vocational Training

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Med 2015 to 11 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (18 Med 2015 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Hyd 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (12 Mai 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee ( 1 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 30 Med 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Michael Wills, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (28 Meh 2007 to 7 Chw 2008)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Ion 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (10 Tach 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee ( 9 Tach 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Gor 1997 to 16 Ebr 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Gordon Marsden

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)