About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Siobhain McDonagh) represents you, and all of the people who live in Mitcham and Morden, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Mitcham and Morden

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Siobhain McDonagh campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • In Vitro Fertilisation
  • Remote Education: ICT
  • Breakfast Clubs
  • Remote Education: Computer Software
  • Motor Vehicles: Ukraine

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee (since 8 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (since 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 11 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (10 Ion 2024 to 10 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 3 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 13 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee (10 Med 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Rha 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 12 Med 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Reid, Secretary of State), Home Office ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Reid, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (10 Tach 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (14 Tach 2002 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (27 Tach 2000 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 28 Tach 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Siobhain McDonagh

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Waheed Alli
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Interest free loan to be repaid on the sale of the home I share with a family member. The move was necessary to provide the family member with complete ground floor access, value £1,200,000
Date received: 14 March 2023
Date accepted: 14 March 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 22 March 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)