Ian McCartney

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Makerfield

About your former Member of Parliament

Ian McCartney is a former MP for Makerfield.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Makerfield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • State Retirement Pensions: Eligibility
  • Terrorism: Compensation
  • Gambling
  • West Bank
  • Gaming Machines

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister of State (Trade & Investment), Department of Trade and Industry ( 3 Aws 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State (Trade & Investment), Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 3 Aws 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 8 Mai 2006 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry ( 8 Mai 2006 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office ( 9 Ion 2006 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Minister without Portfolio ( 4 Tach 2004 to 9 Ion 2006)
  • Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office ( 9 Med 2004 to 4 Tach 2004)
  • Minister without Portfolio ( 4 Ebr 2003 to 9 Med 2004)
  • Minister for pensions, Department for Work and Pensions (11 Meh 2001 to 4 Ebr 2003)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (28 Gor 1999 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Competitiveness), Department of Trade and Industry ( 5 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ian McCartney

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.