Steve McCabe

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Birmingham, Selly Oak

@steve_mccabe https://facebook.com/stevemccabemp

About your former Member of Parliament

Steve McCabe is a former MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Birmingham, Selly Oak

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Birmingham, Hall Green

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Steve McCabe campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Energy: Meters
  • Universal Credit
  • Afghanistan
  • Children: Maintenance

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (28 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (19 Gor 2023 to 14 Med 2023)
  • Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee (14 Rha 2022 to 11 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 18 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 13 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (14 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 4 Tach 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 6 Mai 2010 to 1 Gor 2010)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 2 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 12 Meh 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Ebr 2005 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Home Office (16 Rha 2004 to 10 Ebr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (13 Mai 2004 to 16 Rha 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Meh 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 9 Tach 1998 to 20 Hyd 2003)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Gor 1997 to 19 Maw 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Steve McCabe

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)