Peter Luff

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Mid Worcestershire

About your former Member of Parliament

Peter Luff is a former MP for Mid Worcestershire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Mid Worcestershire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Worcester

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Transport
  • Asylum Accommodation Centres
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Bovine TB
  • Police
  • Digital Broadcasting

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (18 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (18 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (17 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee ( 1 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee ( 1 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Med 2009)
  • Chair, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Med 2009)
  • Chair, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (13 Tach 2007 to 10 Maw 2008)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 13 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 5 Tach 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 5 Tach 2007)
  • Chair, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 5 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 14 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Information Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 2 Rha 2002 to 15 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Tach 2002 to 27 Med 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 2000 to 1 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (15 Chw 2000 to 21 Chw 2000)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Gor 1997 to 30 Maw 2000)
  • Chair, Agriculture Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 15 Chw 2000)
  • Chair, Agriculture Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 15 Chw 2000)
  • Member, Public Service Committee ( 4 Tach 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 5 Gor 1993 to 6 Rha 1993)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Peter Luff

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0