Elfyn Llwyd

Cyn Plaid Cymru MP ar gyfer Dwyfor Meirionnydd

About your former Member of Parliament

Elfyn Llwyd is a former MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Plaid Cymru MP am Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Meirionnydd Nant Conwy

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Wales
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Stalking
  • National Offender Management Service
  • Sri Lanka
  • Probation
  • Prisons

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Constitution) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Justice) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (10 Mai 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills) (20 Meh 2007 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (10 Mai 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Skills) (10 Mai 2006 to 10 Meh 2007)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (10 Mai 2005 to 10 Mai 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 Mai 2004 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 28 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (10 Mai 2001 to 10 Mai 2006)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Gor 1999 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (10 Ion 1999 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (20 Ebr 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Gor 1997 to 1 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 1 Gor 1997 to 1 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 1 Gor 1999)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 1995 to 1 Gor 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Gor 1992 to 1 Gor 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Gor 1992 to 1 Gor 1994)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 23 Hyd 1995)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    I made my maiden speech on 19 May 1992. By all accounts, it was a brilliant speech, because nobody interrupted me and within hours it was in a bound volume. I am very proud of that. In ’92, of course, devolution was very much a minority sport. Nowadays it is central to virtually everything we do, as every Bill has on it its territorial reach. I mentioned many times in those early days that...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 25 Mar 2015

    No SNP gain here. This is, in fact, my last Prime Minister’s questions after 23 years in this place, but I hope that my very good friend the former Member for Banff and Buchan will be rejoining this place in May. Can the Prime Minister please tell us which causes him more anguish: his imminent return or my imminent departure?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Elfyn Llwyd

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
From 17 March 2014, member of the Advisory Panel of The Constables’ Central Committee of the Police Federation of England and Wales, Federation House, Highbury Ave, Leatherhead KT22 7UY. Expected remuneration of £5,000 per year, for attending bi-monthly meetings. (Registered 8 April 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: Casa de les Punxes, Av. Diagonal 418 1r 2a, 08037 Barcelona
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and food, total value £801.60
Destination of visit: Catalonia
Date of visit: 3-5 September 2014
Purpose of visit: cross-party fact finding visit.
(Registered 9 September 2014)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.