David Lidington

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Aylesbury

@DLidington https://facebook.com/david.lidington.aylesbury

About your former Member of Parliament

David Lidington is a former MP for Aylesbury.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Aylesbury

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Lidington campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Correspondence
  • Customs and Excise
  • RAF Halton
  • Vat
  • Climate Change Levy

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster ( 8 Ion 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) ( 8 Ion 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (11 Meh 2017 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (14 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (14 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (14 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (14 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Minister for Europe (13 Mai 2010 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 1 Gor 2003 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Food, Farming and Environment) ( 5 Med 2002 to 19 Rha 2002)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (23 Gor 2002 to 1 Gor 2003)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary ( 8 Hyd 2001 to 1 Hyd 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Ebr 1999 to 4 Hyd 2001)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 5 Gor 1993 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    I will be the frank with the House: it will be a great wrench to leave this place after 27 years. You know what they say, Madam Deputy Speaker: folks are often kindest when they know you are on your way out, and there have been occasions in the past week since I announced my intention to step down when I have felt that I have been granted the privilege of attending my own funeral oration...
  • Tributes to the Speaker’s Chaplain 31 Oct 2019

    I am delighted to be able to associate myself with and wholeheartedly support the motion moved by my right hon. Friend the Leader of the House. I want to say two things about my memories of Rose. First, from those few minutes at the beginning of our parliamentary days when the Speaker’s Chaplain reads a psalm and leads us in a brief session of prayer, I will always remember the sheer...
  • Business of the House 28 Oct 2019

    Is not the flaw in my right hon. Friend’s argument that rather than gifting to the Leader of the Opposition only the choice about whether he might agree to a particular revised programme motion, the Government should instead have given the House as a whole that opportunity? Is it not the Government’s refusal to give the House as a whole that opportunity that is causing the criticisms that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Lidington

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)