Julian Lewis

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer New Forest East

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Julian Lewis) represents you, and all of the people who live in New Forest East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer New Forest East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 14 Gor 2020; Annibynnol until 29 Rha 2020

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Julian Lewis campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Department
  • Cabinet Office
  • Warships
  • Departmental Files
  • Iraq
  • Simon Mann
  • Aircraft Carriers

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 15 Gor 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (15 Gor 2020 to 16 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (15 Gor 2020 to 16 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Gor 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Med 2010 to 16 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Med 2010 to 15 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Med 2010 to 15 Gor 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Gor 2004 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 1 Gor 2002 to 1 Gor 2004)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Gor 2001 to 1 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 3 Chw 2000 to 29 Hyd 2001)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (22 Meh 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Thank you for your service to this House, Madam Deputy Speaker. May I place on the record my tribute to the director and staff of the Intelligence and Security Committee for their outstanding dedication and commitment to an area that is particularly important in this difficult and dangerous international environment? May I thank them for the work that they have done on preparing comprehensive...
  • Political Violence and Disruption: Walney Report 22 May 2024

    I personally find it reassuring that this matter is being debated by two gallant hon. and right hon. Members—my right hon. Friend the Member for Tonbridge and Malling (Tom Tugendhat) and the hon. Member for Barnsley Central (Dan Jarvis)—who first met, I believe, fighting extremism in a foreign country. I wish to draw particular attention to Lord Walney’s recommendation 20 on requiring...
  • Ukraine 20 May 2024

    I have always been sceptical about the impact of sanctions when real warfighting breaks out, and that scepticism has recently been increased by the knowledge that so much Russian oil has been going to India to be refined there and then to be bought up by western countries that are sanctioning Russian oil. Can the Deputy Foreign Minister throw any light on this and on what we propose to do...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Julian Lewis

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)