Edward Leigh

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Gainsborough

@EdwardLeighMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Edward Leigh) represents you, and all of the people who live in Gainsborough, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Gainsborough

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Gainsborough and Horncastle

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Edward Leigh campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • National Holocaust Memorial Centre and Learning Service
  • Abortion
  • Local Government Finance
  • Iraq
  • Civil Partnerships

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee (since 23 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (28 Med 2020 to 17 Mai 2022)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (26 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (19 Maw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (16 Tach 2017 to 4 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 4 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Gor 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Commission (16 Maw 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Commission (16 Maw 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs ( 7 Gor 2010 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 1 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 5 Tach 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (17 Hyd 2001 to 1 Ion 2010)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (17 Hyd 2001 to 1 Ion 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Ebr 2000 to 17 Hyd 2001)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Gor 1997 to 4 Rha 1997)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 19 Gor 2001)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (26 Chw 1996 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (11 Rha 1995 to 13 Rha 2000)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) ( 2 Tach 1990 to 27 Mai 1993)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 9 Meh 1983 to 15 Mai 1987)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Edward Leigh

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Barrister, not currently practising. (Registered 22 May 2015)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Mary Leigh, as Office Manager.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)