Helen Jones

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Warrington North

@HelenJonesMP https://facebook.com/HelenJonesMP

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Helen Jones is a former MP for Warrington North.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Warrington North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Helen Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Mersey Regional Ambulance Service
  • Strokes
  • Strokes: Health Services
  • Cheshire and Merseyside SHA
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 18 Chw 2019)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 7 Tach 2016)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Meh 2009 to 13 Hyd 2010)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (10 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Minister of State), Department of Health (28 Meh 2007 to 27 Tach 2008)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 26 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (20 Hyd 2003 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (24 Hyd 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Hyd 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (14 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (13 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Meh 1999 to 1 Meh 2000)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee ( 3 Chw 1998 to 9 Chw 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    It seems only the blink of an eye since my hon. Friends the Members for Ealing North (Stephen Pound) and for Liverpool, West Derby (Stephen Twigg) and I arrived here as wide-eyed innocents in 1997, hoping to change the world—an idea of which I, certainly, was quickly disabused when I tried to get on to the Education Committee, and made the terrible mistake of telling the Whips why I should...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: UTC Warrington 31 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, what assessment he has made of the financial viability of UTC Warrington; and if he will make a statement.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: UTC Warrington 31 Oct 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, if he will hold discussions with representatives of (a) Warrington Borough Council and (b) hon. Members representing Warrington on UTC Warrington in advance of a decision being made on the future of that college.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Helen Jones

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Mike Vobe, as Senior Parliamentary Assistant.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)