Bernard Jenkin

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Harwich and North Essex

@bernardjenkin https://facebook.com/bernardjenkin

About your former Member of Parliament

Bernard Jenkin is a former MP for Harwich and North Essex.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Harwich and North Essex

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented North Essex; Colchester North

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Bernard Jenkin campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Regional Assemblies
  • Iraq
  • Afghanistan
  • Inflation
  • Departmental Press: Subscriptions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (22 Med 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (22 Med 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 25 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (16 Mai 2018 to 27 Gor 2018)
  • Chair, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (16 Mai 2018 to 27 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Ebr 2018 to 16 Mai 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2014 to 3 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 20 Mai 2020)
  • Chair, Public Administration Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Public Administration Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (27 Tach 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Rha 2005 to 7 Tach 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (The Regions) ( 1 Hyd 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence ( 1 Med 2001 to 1 Hyd 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (19 Meh 1998 to 1 Med 2001)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) ( 1 Ion 1998 to 19 Meh 1998)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) ( 1 Gor 1997 to 1 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Social Security Committee ( 6 Rha 1993 to 21 Maw 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • National Grid Proposals: North East Lincolnshire 23 May 2024

    I am grateful to my hon. Friend for his endorsement of OffSET. It is encouraging to find that we have had a bit of influence. Will he clarify, however, whether this background work will be continued during the general election period so that it is ready for an incoming Minister, whether it is him returning to office or another Minister?
  • National Grid Proposals: North East Lincolnshire 23 May 2024

    I congratulate my hon. Friend on securing this timely debate because what he describes affects Norfolk, Suffolk, and Harwich and North Essex in particular, and other Essex constituencies where the Government are not considering new technology at the moment. Instead of pylons, we could have high-voltage, direct-current underground systems of the kind that are now the default option in Germany,...
  • Ukraine 20 May 2024

    Would it not also be sensible to emphasise that if we want this war to go on forever, we should allow Russia to stay in control of sovereign Ukrainian territory? If we want to have a clean and clear end to this conflict, the only way to do so is to expel Russia from illegally occupied territory.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Bernard Jenkin

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)