Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker of the House of Commons

Siaradwr MP ar gyfer Chorley

@LindsayHoyle_MP https://facebook.com/LindsayHoyle4Chorley

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Lindsay Hoyle) represents you, and all of the people who live in Chorley, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Siaradwr MP ar gyfer Chorley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Llafur until 6 Tach 2019

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

We don't know whether Lindsay Hoyle campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Gibraltar
  • Official Cars
  • Police
  • Housing
  • Prisons

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 17 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 17 Hyd 2022)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 17 Rha 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 17 Rha 2019)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (since 4 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 4 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 4 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, House of Commons Commission (since 4 Tach 2019)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (since 4 Tach 2019)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 4 Tach 2019 to 17 Rha 2019)
  • Chair, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (28 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (28 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs ( 4 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs ( 4 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs ( 4 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chairman of Ways and Means ( 3 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs ( 8 Meh 2010 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs ( 8 Meh 2010 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means ( 8 Meh 2010 to 4 Tach 2019)
  • Chairman of Ways and Means ( 8 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee ( 1 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Med 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 10 Maw 2008)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Meh 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Catering Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (19 Chw 1998 to 8 Tach 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lindsay Hoyle

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)