George Howarth

Llafur MP ar gyfer Knowsley

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (George Howarth) represents you, and all of the people who live in Knowsley, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Knowsley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 13 Tachwedd 1986 — unknown

Also represented Knowsley North and Sefton East; Knowsley North

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

George Howarth campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Transport
  • Lord Chancellor
  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Railways
  • Diabetes
  • Diabetes: Medical Equipment
  • Integrated Care Systems
  • Tram and Light Rail Schemes

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Med 2015 to 20 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (30 Ion 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (13 Hyd 2009 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Chair, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Rha 2005 to 9 Mai 2006)
  • Chair, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Rha 2005 to 9 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Rha 2005 to 20 Rha 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (17 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (17 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (17 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2004 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Mai 2002 to 10 Med 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (29 Gor 1999 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 6 Mai 1997 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1994 to 1 Meh 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee ( 4 Ebr 1990 to 11 Mai 1990)
  • Member, Environment Committee (19 Rha 1989 to 16 Mai 1990)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1989 to 1 Meh 1994)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (28 Ion 1987 to 15 Rha 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Israel and Gaza 20 May 2024

    Many of us, from all parts of this House, have supported the right of Israel to exist and, consequently, its right to defend itself over many years, and we have also condemned as appalling the atrocities that were carried out by Hamas on 7 October, but as the Minister said in his statement, after seven months of fighting, it is becoming difficult to imagine the realisation of a lasting...
  • Women’s State Pension Age: Ombudsman Report 16 May 2024

    The Minister said that the Government are to give the ombudsman’s report serious consideration before they decide what to do. How long does he think that process will take?
  • Women’s State Pension Age: Ombudsman Report 16 May 2024

    The Minister said that the Government are to give the ombudsman’s report serious consideration before they decide what to do. How long does he think that process will take?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar George Howarth

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Parliamentarians for Diabetes Global Network (PDGN)
Address of donor: 44 Howard Road, New Malden, Surrey KT3 4EA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): £1,505.32 received on 18 March 2024 as reimbursement for transport and accommodation
Destination of visit: Italy (Florence)
Dates of visit: 7 March 2024 to 11 March 2024
Purpose of visit: Panel member at PDGN event during conference.
(Registered 3 April 2024)
8. Miscellaneous
As a recipient of a ProShare Award for Services to Employee Share Ownership, I was involved in a donation from ShareGift to Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.
Date interest arose: 18 March 2024
(Registered 28 March 2024)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: Julie Howarth
Relationship: Spouse
Role: Office Manager
Working pattern: Full time

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)