David Heath

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Somerton and Frome

About your former Member of Parliament

David Heath is a former MP for Somerton and Frome.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am Somerton and Frome

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Departments: Advertising
  • Prisons
  • Tetra
  • Post-Mortems: Children
  • Immigration

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Hyd 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (25 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (17 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Justice Committee (26 Maw 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Rha 2007 to 1 Maw 2008)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Gor 2005 to 2 Mai 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Meh 2005 to 1 Meh 2007)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (10 Mai 2005 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee ( 5 Tach 2001 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 10 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (29 Ion 1998 to 19 Tach 1998)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 1 Tach 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    I always said that I would leave this place before I lost the buzz of having the privilege of speaking in this Chamber. I am very happy to say that after 18 years I am doing that. There are many people who did not think I would last 18 years. The late Lord Rees-Mogg wrote an article every time I stood for election, saying that on the basis of an extensive poll of his friends and family, I was...
  • Business of the House (24, 25 and 26 March) (No. 2): Procedure of the House 26 Mar 2015

    Further to the point of order, Mr Speaker. There is, of course, another way. The Leader of the House could withdraw the motion—[Hon. Members: “Withdraw, withdraw.”] I have to say that although I would always support a secret ballot, I very much dislike the way in which this matter has been brought before the House today.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Undercover Policing 26 Mar 2015

    Forty years ago, when I was president of a students union, I was visited by officers from King’s Cross special branch, whose express purpose was to tell me that they had a file on me. Like the right hon. Member for Neath (Mr Hain), I do not take that desperately seriously, given the circumstances of the time, but I do take very seriously the matter of files being kept on Members of this...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Heath

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Open Government License version 1.0